E.g., 04/19/2018
E.g., 04/19/2018

Program Schedule



 

Sunday Activities

9:00 9:00-17:00
Pre-Conference Tour of NYC
(Pre-registration required) Meet in Marriott Lobby
12:00 12:00-19:30
Registration/Check-in Open
Exhibits Foyer
13:00 13:00-17:00
Internship Summit
(By invitation) Meet in "Singers"
16:30 16:30-17:00
Speakers' Meeting
Meet in "Writers"
17:00 17:00-17:45
Orientation for New Members and First-Timers
Meet in Salon A
18:00 18:00-19:30
Welcome Reception
Exhibit Hall

Monday Sessions

9:00 Keynote 9:00 - 10:30
Welcome and Keynote
Pavan Arora (IBM Watson)
9:50
10:30 Refreshment Break
11:00 Master Class 11:00 - 12:30
International Search Engine Optimization
Chris Raulf (Boulder SEO Marketing)
Short talk 11:00 - 11:40
How to Expand Your Horizons through Interpreting Equipment and Services
David Utrilla (U.S. Translation Company)
Short talk 11:00 - 11:40
A New Paradigm for Real-Time Human Translation: P3 — Post-publish Post-editing
Chris Wendt (Microsoft)
11:50 Short talk 11:50 - 12:30
Stay Ahead of the Game: Strategic Partnerships are Key to Growing Your Business in Conference Interpreting
Emma Mas Jones (Conference Rental)
Short talk 11:50 - 12:30
Big Data and the Business of Language: What You Can Learn from IBM's Analytics
Frank Rojas & Saroj Vohra (IBM)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 KnowledgeFest 14:00 - 15:30
The Changing Dynamic of Quality in the Localization Industry
Nancy Anderson (EMC)
Short talk 14:00 - 14:40
Demographics Affect Your Clients' Localization Strategy: How Can You Help?
Don DePalma (Common Sense Advisory)
Short talk 14:00 - 14:40
Localization of Subtitling: Changing Needs, Changing Models, New Challenges
Elzbieta Petlicka (Venga)
14:50 Short talk 14:50 - 15:30
Abolish the Per Word Pricing Model
Tuyen Ho (Welocalize)
Short talk 14:50 - 15:30
The APIconomy for the Language Industry
Diego Bartolome (tauyou)
15:30 Refreshment Break
16:00 International Team Trivia Contest (and Networking!) Corporate Buyer/"Client" Unconference
Open only to "client" delegates
LSP/"Vendor" Unconference
Open only to "vendor" delegates
16:50
Evening GALA Dinner

Tuesday Sessions

9:00 KnowledgeFest 9:00 - 10:30
Making Peace with Destiny: Bringing MT Into Your Translation Solutions
Phil Delaney (SDL)
Master Class 9:00 - 10:30
Equip Your Sales Team to Sell Complex Audiovisual Translation
Alexey Kozulyaev (RuFilms)
Short talk 9:00 - 9:40
Go-to-Market Readiness: The Business Impact of an Executable Globalization Strategy
Luciana Vecchi (NetApp)
9:50 Short talk 9:50 - 10:30
Creating and Evolving a Successful Localization Organization: A Professional Journey
Moderator Lynda Roslund, Diane Wagner (Microsoft) and Siobhan Hanna (Lionbridge)
10:30 Refreshment Break
11:00 Master Class 11:00 - 12:30
Test Driving Remote Interpreting Platforms
Barry Slaughter Olsen (InterpretAmerica) featuring the CloudInterpreter, VoiceBoxer, and ZipDX platforms
Short talk 11:00 - 11:40
What Your Sales Team Really Needs to Know About MT
John Tinsley (Iconic Translation Machines)
Short talk 11:00 - 11:40
Think You Don't Need a Board of Advisors? Think Again!
Lynn Elfers (Affordable Language Services), Mark Thompson (Aileron)
11:50 Short talk 11:50 - 12:30
Planning U.S. Expansion? Make the Culture Work for You!
Anthony Rowan (Xplanation)
Short talk 11:50 - 12:30
With Crowd and Cloud Who Needs LSPs?
Stanislav Kalianov (Schneider Electric)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 KnowledgeFest 14:00 - 15:30
The ABCs of Finding and Retaining High Quality Interpreter Talent
Giovanna Lester (ATIF)
Short talk 14:00 - 14:40
VideosWithoutBorders - Storytelling and Messaging to the World
Michael Smolens (Dotsub)
KnowledgeFest 14:00 - 15:30
Breaking the Mold: From Large and Rigid to Agile, Specialized, and Secure
Jörgen Danielsen (Eule Lokalisierung GmbH)
14:50 Short talk 14:50 - 15:30
Neural Machine Translation
Kyunghyun Cho (NYU)
15:30 Refreshment Break
16:00 Keynote 16:00 - 16:50
Tuesday Keynote plus GALA Film Fest
Hassan Sawaf (eBay)
16:50
Evening Happy Hour

Wednesday Sessions

9:00 Master Class 9:00 - 10:30
Metamorphosis: Business Model Innovation for Language Companies
Steve Chu (Treehouse Strategy)
KnowledgeFest 9:00 - 10:30
True or False? Ops/Production Experts Make the Best Sales People
Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions)
Short talk 9:00 - 9:40
Practical Solutions to Industry Problems: Real World Standards to the Rescue
Victor Hertz, Susan Amarino, Bill Rivers, Maria Gabriela Morales, Anu Carnegie-Brown
9:50 Short talks 9:50 - 10:30
Upending Old Models: Two Groundbreaking Internet-Based Interpreting Organization and Delivery Platforms
Two lightning talks by Claudinei Nunes da Silva (Interlink Pro) and Kim Ludvigsen (Interprefy AG)
10:30 Refreshment Break
11:00 Keynote 11:00 - 12:15
Closing Keynote and Farewell
Renato Beninatto (Moravia) , plus Rising Star Contest and GALA 2017 Announcement
12:30 GALA Member Meeting and Lunch