E.g., 11/13/2019
E.g., 11/13/2019

2018 Contributors

GALA would like to acknowledge and thank the many members and other industry professionals who have contributed to association activities in 2018. Many of GALA's initiatives are made possible through GALA member support and participation.

2018 Board of Directors

  • George Zhao (Boffin Language Group Inc.)
  • Kåre Lindahl (Venga Global)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Sabina Jasinska (SDL plc)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M Language Services)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)

Committees, Special Interest Groups, & Working Groups

GALA 2018 Boston Program Committee

  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Gábor Bessenyei (Morphologic)
  • Jeff Guillem (Translations.com)
  • Lisbeth Tang (Textminded / Semantix)
  • Mohammad Hassan (Vocalink Language Services)
  • Patrick Nunes (Rotary International)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft)

GALA 2019 Munich Program Committee

  • Barry Slaughter Olsen (InterpretAmerica LLC)
  • Cornelia Sittel (Salesforce)
  • Dave Ruane (Xplanation Language Services NV)
  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica LLC)
  • Latha Sukumar (MCIS Language Solutions)
  • Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize)
  • Patrick Nunes (Rotary International)
  • Sabina Jasinska (SDL plc)
  • Shamus Dermody (XTM International)

Rising Star Scholarship Selection Committee

  • Gwenola Trystram (Dell Computer Corporation)
  • Miguel Sevener (Beatbabel)
  • Oleksandr Bondarneko (Translatel)
  • Pete Smith (The University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Serena Williams (Avantpage)

Client Special Interest Group (SIG) Moderators

  • Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting / ASICS Digital)
  • Marcus Danei (SAP)

i18n Special Interest Group Moderators

  • Cornelia Sittel (Salesforce)

TAPICC Steering Committee

  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)

TAPICC Working Group

  • Abel Romo
  • Alan Melby (Brigham Young University)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting / ASICS Digital)
  • Alexander Sadovsky (RWS Moravia)
  • Alon Bodnya (Welocalize)
  • Amanpreet Ghuman
  • Amit Kumar (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Andreas Galambos (Transmission Uebersetzungen GmbH)
  • Andrew Kopylev
  • Andrew Gibbons (Welocalize)
  • Andrzej Poblocki (Veritas Technologies LLC)
  • Anuj Bhatia (Adobe)
  • Ariel Sanguinetti (Trusted Translations)
  • Arkadiy Sudarikov (Procore)
  • Chase Tingley (Spartan Software)
  • Christian Eisold (Berns Language Consulting)
  • Connor Robinson (RWS Moravia)
  • Daniel Rejtoe (Plunet)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at Trinity College Dublin)
  • David Koot (TAUS)
  • Drew MacFadyen (ProZ.com)
  • Evelio Clavel (ProZ.com)
  • Gilbert Segura (Compass Languages)
  • Guillermo Albarello (RWS Moravia)
  • Henry Dotterer (ProZ.com)
  • Ian Barrow (Conversis Ltd.)
  • István Lengyel
  • James Hayes
  • Ján Husarčík (RWS Moravia)
  • Jason Hu (Boffin Language Group Inc.)
  • Jeroen Huinink (Xillio BV)
  • Jim Compton (RWS Moravia)
  • Jordi Mon (SDL plc)
  • Jörgen Danielsen (Eule)
  • Juan-Antonio Castán Abán
  • Jurgen Goens (Xplanation Language Services NV)
  • Kara Warburton (Termologic)
  • Kerstin Berns (Berns Language Consulting)
  • Kirill Soloviev (Contentquo)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Konstantin Savenkov (Intento, Inc.)
  • Konstantin Dranch (Nimdzi)
  • Laszlo Kovacs (TEK Localizations)
  • Lily Miu
  • Luigi Muzii (sQuid)
  • Mark Coffey (Spark)
  • Matthew Smith (Lingotek)
  • Matthew Fowler (Procore)
  • Michael Scholand (Star Group)
  • Monika Wiatrowska (Avantpage)
  • Óscar Rodicio Ramos
  • Patricia Rolland
  • Pavel Koshak (Palex)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Peter Reynolds (memoQ)
  • Phil Ritchie (Vistatec)
  • Philippe Brissard (Technicis)
  • Remy Blaettler (Supertext)
  • Renat Bikmatov (Logrus Global LLC)
  • Rodolfo Raya (Maxprograms)
  • Roman Bouchner (Memsource)
  • Roza Husyainova (Logrus Global LLC)
  • Sakis Koulos (Pangea)
  • Sasha Terehov (ProZ.com)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global LLC)
  • Sergey Dubrovskiy (Across)
  • Simone Chiaretta
  • Stephan Böhmig (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Stephen Holmes (AMPLEXOR International S.A.)
  • Steve Lank (Cesco Linguistic Services, Inc.)
  • Stijn Cattie (Xplanation Language Services NV)
  • Tamás Mészáros (Kaleidoscope)
  • Thomas Biesaart (Xillio BV)
  • Tianlin Li (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey)
  • Timo Tretter (Ontram)
  • Valerie Genet
  • Wojciech Froelich (Argos Multilingual)
  • Yibeltal Beyabel
  • Yulia Akhulkova (Nimdzi)
  • Yves Savourel (Argos Multilingual)
  • Zoltan Veneczi (Consell)

Speakers, Presenters, & Publication Authors

GALA 2018 Boston Speakers

  • Adam Wooten (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey)
  • Adrienne Caputo (Rapid7)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting / ASICS Digital)
  • Alex Yanishevsky (Welocalize)
  • Andrey Moiseev (FIFA Wordcup Russia 2018)
  • Annette Lawlor (Lion People Global)
  • Anu Carnegie-Brown (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Balázs Benedek (Easyling.com | Skawa Innovation Ltd.)
  • Barry Slaughter Olsen (Interpret America LLC)
  • Bill Rivers (Joint National Committee for Languages & National Council for Languages and International Studies)
  • Britta Aagaard (Semantix)
  • Camilo Munoz (Translation Source)
  • Christopher Englund (HubSpot)
  • Consol Casablanca (Welocalize)
  • Daniel Foster (TechSmith)
  • Dave Ruane (Xplanation Language Services NV)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at Trinity College Dublin)
  • David Bryant (Dotsub)
  • David Canek (Memsource)
  • Declan Coughlan (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Don Shin (1-StopAsia)
  • Don DePalma (CSA Research)
  • Ewandro Magalhaes (KUDO, Inc.)
  • Gábor Bessenyei (MorphoLogic Localisation Ltd.)
  • Gary Muddyman (Conversis Ltd.)
  • Georg Kirchner (Dell Computer Corporation)
  • George Zhao (Boffin Language Group Inc.)
  • Giorgia Frizzi (SDL plc)
  • Giovanni Donatelli (The Language Group)
  • Haitham Wahab (CMI Media Management)
  • Ib Tørsleff (Frontlab)
  • Ivan Smolnikov (Smartcat)
  • Jack Welde (Smartling)
  • Jamie Newall (Conversis Ltd.)
  • Jason Hu (Boffin Language Group Inc.)
  • Jeff Beatty (Mozilla Corporation)
  • Jim Compton (RWS Moravia)
  • John Tessitore (American Academy of Arts & Sciences)
  • Katarzyna Dryńska (Viacom International Media Networks)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Kristin Quinlan (Certified Languages International)
  • Kyle Kristoffersen (ZELENKA Translations)
  • Laurence Whitehead (MHA MacIntyre Hudson)
  • Lukasz Rejter (Kilgray Translation Technologies)
  • Malon Hamoen-Giraldi (Ludejo)
  • Manuel Herranz (Pangeanic)
  • Marcus Graham (GM Voices)
  • Marcus Vaigncourt-Strallen (Interpreters-on-Call Ltd.)
  • Marcus Danei (SAP)
  • Mareike Bouriga (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Maria Kania-Tasak (TransPerfect)
  • Matt Conger (Cadence)
  • Medhat Bassily (ADP)
  • Mike Klinger (Anzu Global)
  • Muntsa Cuchí (CPSL)
  • Nataly Kelly (HubSpot)
  • Oleksandr Bondarneko (Translatel)
  • Patrick Nunes (Rotary International)
  • Paula Ferrari (Go Global Consulting)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Rachel Liang (SAP)
  • Roman Zelenka (ZELENKA Translations)
  • Rui Monteiro-Claro (Beyont)
  • Sabina Jasinska (SDL plc)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global LLC)
  • Shannon Zimmerman (AMPLEXOR International S.A.)
  • Sonia Zamborsky (Marriott International)
  • Sophie Halbeisen (Plunet)
  • Stafford Quaid (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Stéphan Déry (Canadian Government Translation Bureau)
  • Susanne Hempel (SAP)
  • Tuyen Ho (Welocalize)
  • Veronica Costea (MCIS Language Solutions)
  • Volodymyr Kukharenko (Protemos LLC)
  • Wouter Leeuwis (Waters Corporation)

GALA Executive Forum Speakers

  • Sasan Banava (Uber)
  • Tuyen Ho (Welocalize)
  • Zack Kass (Lilt)

TAC Speakers

  • Christian Frick (Plunet)
  • Daniel Liu (RWS Beijing)
  • Joshua Hughman (CSOFT International)
  • Seunghee Hahn (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
  • Weili Xu (NetApp)

tekom Localization Forum Speakers

  • Andrea Tabacchi (Memsource)
  • Anton Bollen (Techsmith)
  • Attila Görög (Lionbridge)
  • Burckhardt Rueffer (Beatbabel)
  • Christian Weih (Across)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at Trinity College Dublin)
  • Katerina Gasova (RWS Moravia)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Miguel Sevener (Beatbabel)
  • Nils Adie (Semantix)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global LLC)

Webinar Presenters

  • Alan Presch (Retro Digital)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting / ASICS Digital)
  • Alex Muntyan (Smartcat)
  • Anna Zaretskaya (TransPerfect)
  • Anna Pietruszka (XTRF Translation Management Systems)
  • Barbara Barbara Karsch (BIK Terminology)
  • Bill Hunt
  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Brad Ross
  • Brandon Auletta (Cambridge Global Payments)
  • Chris Wendt (Microsoft Corporation)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at Trinity College Dublin)
  • David Bryant (Dotsub)
  • David Canek (Memsource)
  • David Utrilla (U.S. Translation Company)
  • Diego Bartolome (TransPerfect)
  • Dion Wiggins (Omniscien Technologies)
  • Emre Akkas (Globalme)
  • Erik Vogt (RWS Moravia)
  • Gert Van Assche
  • Hiram Machado (Adaquest)
  • Jack Welde (Smartling)
  • Jaromir Dzialo
  • Jason Lillis (Expedia)
  • Josef van Genabith (DFKI)
  • Kate Edwards (Geogrify)
  • Katerina Gasova (RWS Moravia)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Krzysztof Zdanowski (Summa Linguae)
  • Larry Furr (Lingotek)
  • Luis Miguel (Avantpage)
  • Mark Shriner (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Mary Anne Henselmann (ADP)
  • Mike Klinger (Anzu Global)
  • Monika Aeschbacher Horvath (NetApp)
  • Park Howell (The Business of Story)
  • Philipp Koehn (Omniscien Technologies)
  • Rebecca Petras (Translators Without Borders)
  • Robert Etches (Exfluency)
  • Rui Monteiro-Claro (Beyont)
  • Sarah Pokorná Presch (Retro Digital)
  • Serena Williams (Avantpage)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global LLC)
  • Sharon Tabraham (ST Communications)
  • Soren Eberhardt (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Spence Green (Lilt)
  • Suzanne Frank (Vistatec)
  • Weili Xu (NetApp)
  • Wouter Leeuwis (Waters Corporation)

Publication Authors

  • Alejandra Martínez
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting / ASICS Digital)
  • Ana Lucía López Mendoza (Universidad Intercontinental)
  • Andrzej Nedoma (XTRF Translation Management Systems)
  • Brad Ross
  • Diane Wagner (Translators Without Borders)
  • Fabiano Cid (OXO)
  • Gary Muddyman (Conversis Ltd.)
  • Gretchen Sampair (AMPLEXOR International S.A.)
  • Isabella Massardo
  • Jaroslava Ouzká (Skrivanek Group)
  • Jiri Stejskal (CETRA Language Solutions)
  • Johan Botha (Folio Online)
  • Kimon Fountoukidis (Argos Multilingual)
  • Krissy Welle (Translators Without Borders)
  • Laura Linares (University College Cork)
  • Lee Stein (Net-Translators)
  • Louie Chow (Venga Global)
  • Luis Miguel (Avantpage)
  • Markus Seebauer (Gateway Translations)
  • Mike Klinger (Anzu Global)
  • Mimi Moore (Anzu Global)
  • Natali Yordanova (Sandberg Translation Partners Ltd)
  • Quoc Nguyen (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Raul Guerrero (Venga Global)
  • Richard Renda (Jonckers)
  • Roman Zelenka (ZELENKA Translations)
  • Russell Goldsmith (Audere Communications)
  • Tanja Wendling
  • Thomas Lespes-Munoz (2M Language Services)
  • Zana Cizmin (Ciklopea)

Events

GALA 2018 Boston Student Volunteers

  • Kayleen Flint (Brigham Young University)
  • Mahmoud Basal (Kent State University)
  • Marisa Hart (Brigham Young University)
  • Olivia Benkovic (University of Maryland)
  • Shitong Kang (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey)
  • Tommy Tomolonis (Kent State University)

Local Networking Event Co-Organizers

  • Albert Bidegain (iDISC)
  • Alexandra Davidson (itl Institut für technische Literatur AG)
  • David Sommer (Net-Translators)
  • Gabriela Morales (Rosario Traducciones)
  • Sarah Pokorná Presch (Retro Digital)

Sponsors & Exhibitors

GALA 2018 Boston Sponsors

  • Alessandro Cattelan (TRANSLATED.)
  • Alessia Ridoni (TRANSLATED.)
  • Ana Sanchez (Lionbridge)
  • Bob Willans (XTM International)
  • Bruce Blinn-Knapp (XTM International)
  • Camillo Brena (XTM International)
  • Carina Cesano (Clear Words Translations)
  • Claudia Di Lorenzo (TRANSLATED.)
  • Isabelle Andrieu (TRANSLATED.)
  • Jen Schade (Certified Languages International)
  • John Weisgerber (XTM International)
  • Juan Baquero (Baquero Translations)
  • Kerstin Jelkmann (Rheinschrift Language Services)
  • Kristin Quinlan (Certified Languages International)
  • Lexie Sabota (SDL plc)
  • Sandra Koch (SDL plc)
  • Serafino Graziosi (SDL plc)
  • Uyen Tran (XTM International)
  • Vicenta Ten Soriano (SDL plc)

GALA Executive Forum Sponsors

  • Mark Shriner (Wordbee S.A.)

GALA 2018 Boston Exhibitors

  • Alessandro Cattelan (TRANSLATED.)
  • Alessia Ridoni (TRANSLATED.)
  • Andrea Barta (Easyling.com | Skawa Innovation Ltd.)
  • Arseniy Konov (Smartcat)
  • Balázs Benedek (Easyling.com | Skawa Innovation Ltd.)
  • Bill Lafferty (Memsource)
  • Bob Willans (XTM International)
  • Brad Loder (Cambridge Global Payments)
  • Brandon Auletta (Cambridge Global Payments)
  • Brian Cho (HansemEUG)
  • Bronwyn Hogan (Vistatec)
  • Bruce Blinn-Knapp (XTM International)
  • Bryan Forrester (BoostLingo)
  • Camillo Brena (XTM International)
  • Claudia Di Lorenzo (TRANSLATED.)
  • Daniel Rejtö (Plunet)
  • David Bryant (Dotsub)
  • David Hansfield (Dotsub)
  • David Canek (Memsource)
  • Dieter Runge (Boostlingo)
  • Don Shin (1-StopAsia)
  • Elena Grigoras (TRAVOD)
  • Elena Lobanov (TRAVOD)
  • Fola Yahaya (Strategic Agenda (UK) LTD)
  • Frédéric Eppendahl (Headvox)
  • George Zhao (Boffin Language Group Inc.)
  • Giorgia Frizzi (SDL plc)
  • Ian Shin (1-StopAsia)
  • Ib Tørsleff (Frontlab)
  • Irene Bratisis (Memsource)
  • Isabelle Andrieu (TRANSLATED.)
  • Ivan Smolnikov (Smartcat)
  • Jane Bukeeva (Smartcat)
  • Jason Hu (Boffin Language Group Inc.)
  • Jean-François Mur (Consoltec Inc)
  • Jean-Luc Saillard (Smartcat)
  • John Laurente (BoostLingo)
  • John Terninko (Memsource)
  • John Weisgerber (XTM International)
  • Josef Kubovsky (Memsource)
  • Justin Lee (HansemEUG)
  • Kate Miller (Headvox)
  • Kawthar Benjaddi (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Lexie Sabota (SDL plc)
  • Lukasz Rejter (Kilgray Translation Technologies)
  • Mareike Bouriga (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Maria Malykhina (Technolex)
  • Mark Shriner (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Markus Shriner (Wordbee S.A.)
  • Marta Jelínková (ACP Traductera a.s.)
  • Martine Massiera Della Valle (Omniscien Technologies)
  • Michael Wu (Glodom)
  • Mike Plotkin (BoostLingo)
  • Muntsa Cuchí (CPSL)
  • Nutaporn Vititviriyakul (Omniscien Technologies)
  • Paul Martineau (Consoltec Inc)
  • Peter Fargo (Easyling.com | Skawa Innovation Ltd.)
  • Petra Březinová (ACP Traductera a.s.)
  • Priscilla Reza (Vistatec)
  • Rita Gould (TRAVOD)
  • Ruvan Fernando (Frontlab)
  • Sandor Papp (memoQ)
  • Sandra Koch (SDL plc)
  • Serafino Graziosi (SDL plc)
  • Sharon Cunningham (Dotsub)
  • Sophie Halbeisen (Plunet)
  • Stefan Dümig (Plunet)
  • Sunil Kulkarni (Fidel Softech)
  • Suzanne Frank (Vistatec)
  • Sylvester Weise (Plunet)
  • Uyen Tran (XTM International)
  • Vicenta Ten Soriano (SDL plc)
  • Vinothan Thevarasoo (Omniscien Technologies)
  • Vivian Koutsonikolis (Kilgray Translation Technologies)
  • Vladislav Demyanov (Protemos LLC)
  • Volodymyr Kukharenko (Protemos LLC)

 

randomness