E.g., 06/26/2018
E.g., 06/26/2018

2017 Volunteers

GALA would like to acknowledge and thank the many members and other industry professionals who have contributed to association activities in 2017. Many of GALA's initiatives are made possible through GALA member support and participation.

2017 Board of Directors

  • Tea Dietterich (2M)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft)
  • Sabina Jasinska (Donnelley Language Solutions)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)
  • Jesper Sandberg (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • George Zhao (Boffin Language Group)

2017 Ambassadors

  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)
  • Biraj Rath (Braaham Net Solutions)
  • Joël Sigling (AVB Language Group)

Presenters

GALA 2017 Amsterdam

  • Majd Abbar (Qatar Computing Research Institute)
  • Inbal Amir Cohen (MGS Language Services)
  • Jesper Andersen (Textminded)
  • James Anderson (Linguali)
  • Steven Atkin (IBM)
  • Silvia Avary (Women in Localization)
  • Renato Beninatto (Selling in America)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Inge Boonen (Arancho Doc)
  • Jonathan Bowring (Riversight)
  • Vanessa Busse (Loctimize)
  • Steve Chu (Treehouse Consulting)
  • Anne-Marie Colliander Lind (Inkrea.se Consulting)
  • Jeremy Coombs (MultiLing)
  • Irene Cormican (Microsoft)
  • Torben Dahl Jensen (Textminded)
  • Maria de Arriba (Women in Localization)
  • Thimon de Jong (WHETSON)
  • Claudi Di Lorenzo (Translated)
  • Patricia Doest (Spil Games)
  • Konstantin Dranch (Memsource)
  • Dace Dzeguze (TAUS)
  • Marcia Fervienza (VMWare Airwatch)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Bryan Forrester (Boostlingo)
  • Kimon Fountoukidis (Argos Multilingual)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)
  • Alessandra Gobbi (NetApp)
  • Helena Johansson (Women in Localization)
  • Yumke Kaptein (Concorde)
  • Steffen Karlsen (Textminded)
  • Fabian Lauer (Tennispoint.de)
  • István Lengyel
  • Karen Loughrey (Spil Games)
  • Ivan Lukavsky (Moravia)
  • Ewandro Magalhães 
  • Nada Melhem (TII Hamad Bin Khalifa University)
  • Andrzej Nedoma (XTRF)
  • Patrick Nunes (Rotary International)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation)
  • Hélène Pielmeier (Common Sense Advisory)
  • Elzbieta Petlicka (Venga Global)
  • Rebecca Petras (Translators Without Borders)
  • Dominik Radziszowski (XTRF)
  • Chris Raulf (Boulder SEO Marketing)
  • Dave Ruane (Xplanation)
  • Burckhardt Rueffer (BeatBabel)
  • Dieter Runge (Boostlingo)
  • Stefania Russo (Women in Localization)
  • Clio Schils 
  • Miguel Sevener (BeatBabel)
  • John Tinsley (Iconic Translation Machines)
  • David Utrilla (US Translation Company)
  • Daniel Zielinski 

GALA Webinar Series: Expert Presentations

  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Manal Amin (Arabize)
  • Rebecca Bartolozzi (eBay)
  • Anton Bollen (Techsmith)
  • Oleksandr Bondarenko (Translatel)
  • Barbara Burbach (NetApp)
  • Aljoscha Burchardt (NetApp)
  • Michele Coady (Microsoft)
  • Konstantin Dranch (Memsource)
  • Allen Dunkle (Akorbi)
  • Benjamin Esch (Starwood Hotels & Resorts)
  • Robert Etches (Textminded)
  • Marcia Fervienza (VMWare Airwatch)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Larry Furr (Lingotek)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft)
  • Tatjana Gornostaja (Tilde)
  • Attila Görög (TAUS)
  • Jasmin Jelača (Nordeus)
  • Debra Karneman (King)
  • Andrew Lawless 
  • Roland Meertens (Infor)
  • Claudi Mirza (Akorbi)
  • Ümit Özaydin (Dragoman Language Technologies)
  • Martyna Pakula (Jonckers Translation & Engineering)
  • Anita Ramm (KantanMT)
  • Antoine Rey (Venga Global)
  • Juan Rowda (eBay)
  • Dave Ruane (Xplanation)
  • David Rumsey (North Country Translations)
  • Clio Schils (CGT Commit Global Translations)
  • Miguel Sepulveda (King)
  • Dimitar Shterionov (KantanMT)
  • Lissa Sum (Across Systems)
  • Robert Timms (translate plus)
  • John Tinsley (Iconic Translation Machines)
  • Paola Valli (TAUS)
  • Dion Wiggins (Omniscience)
  • Serena Williams (Avantpage)
  • Michael Xynos (InterTranslations)
  • Jian Zhang (QT21)

GALA Localization Forum at tekom

  • Gábor Bessenyei (Morphologic)
  • Anton Bollen (Techsmith)
  • Marcello Federico (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)
  • Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT)
  • Burckhardt Rueffer (BeatBabel)
  • Clio Schils (Commit Global)
  • Miguel Sevener (BeatBabel)

Events

Local Event Hosts and Organizers

  • Albert Bidegain (iDISC)
  • Alex Han (Beijing Language and Culture University)
  • Osama Hussein (Ocean2Gulf)
  • Aki Ito (TOIN Corporation)
  • Joe Katz (IMUG) 
  • Sheena Makhecha (TOIN Corporation)
  • Antoine Rey (Venga Global)

Content Contributors

  • Britta Aagaard (Semantix)
  • Gábor Bessenyei (Morphologic)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Zhana Borisova (Omniage)
  • Aljoscha Burchardt (DFKI)
  • Anu Carnegie-Brown (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Federico Carroli (Ocean Translations)
  • Romina Castroman (Lingotek)
  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M)
  • Konstantin Dranch (Consultant)
  • Charlotte Fellows (Albion Languages)
  • Irena Gargula (Capita Translation and Interpreting)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus International)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft)
  • Sarah Good (Memsource)
  • Matthew Grotenstein (Acclaro)
  • Marion Hernandez (University of Geneva)
  • Manuel Herranz (Pangeanic)
  • Joe Jeffries (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Andrew Joscelyne (LT-Innovate)
  • Denis Khamin (AllCorrect)
  • Kåre Lindahl (Venga Global)
  • Andreas Ljungström (AMPLEXOR)
  • Arle Lommel (Common Sense Advisory)
  • Alejandra Martinez (Rosario Traducciones y Servicios S.A.)
  • Miloš Matović (Ciklopea)
  • Fiona Merwood (SDL)
  • Claudia Mirza (Akorbi)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)
  • Yulia Molostova (AllCorrect)
  • Gabriela Morales (Rosario Traducciones y Servicios S.A.)
  • Gary Muddyman (Conversis)
  • Jennifer Murphy (Eriksen Translations)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation)
  • Elzbieta Petlicka (Venga Global)
  • Chris Raulf (Boulder SEO Marketing)
  • Jonathan Rechtman (Cadence)
  • Antoine Rey (Venga Global)
  • Bill Rivers (JNCL-NCLIS)
  • Tom Robinson (translate plus)
  • Lynda Roslund (Consultant)
  • Burckhardt Rueffer (BeatBabel)
  • Jesper Sandberg (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Calvin Scharffs (Lingotek)
  • Chris Scott (Venga Global)
  • Miguel Sepulveda (King)
  • Miguel Sevener (BeatBabel)
  • Tyson Shelley (Lingotek)
  • Joël Sigling (AVB Language Group)
  • Donna Twose (Language Insight)
  • Mikko Väisänen (Conversis)
  • Dave van den akker (VVIN)
  • Edward Vick (EVS Translations)
  • Sascha Wagner (Wagner Consulting)
  • Sijing Yu (Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Moneterey)
  • Roman Zelenka (ZELENKA)

Committees

GALA 2017 Program Committee

  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Steve Chu (Treehouse Consulting)
  • Jeff Guillem (Translations.com)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)
  • Jose Palomares (Venga Global)

GALA 2018 Program Committee

  • Gábor Bessenyei (Morphologic)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazi Consulting)
  • Pedro Gomez (Microsoft)
  • Jeff Guillem (Translations.com)
  • Mohammad Hassan (Vocalink Language Services)
  • Patrick Nunes (Rotary International)
  • Lisbeth Tang (Textminded / Semantix)

Rising Star Selection Committee

  • Anu Carnegie-Brown (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Miguel Sevener (BeatBabel)
  • Tetyana Struk (Linguistic Centre)
  • Serena Williams (Avantpage)

GALA Connect Client Special Interest Group, Moderators

  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Marcus Danei (SAP)

TAPICC Steering Committee

  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)

TAPICC Group Leaders

  • Jörgen Danielsen (Eule Lokalisierung GmbH) - WG1, Business Metadata
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global) - WG1, Business Metadata
  • Ján Husarčík (Moravia) - WG2, Payload Specification
  • Alan Melby (LTAC, BYU) - WG2, Payload Specification
  • Andreas Galambos (Transmission Uebersetzungen) - WG3, XLIFF Extraction
  • Rodolfo Raya (Maxprograms) - WG3, XLIFF Extraction
  • Jim Compton (Moravia) - WG4, API Specification
  • Ian Barrow (Conversis) - WG4, API Specification

TAPICC WG Participants

  • Yulia Akhulkova
  • Guillermo Albarello (Moravia)
  • Juan Antonio Castán Abán
  • Kerstin Berns (berns language consulting)
  • Yibeltal Beyabel
  • Anuj Bhatia (Adobe)
  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Remy Blaettler (Supertext)
  • Roman Bouchner (Memsource)
  • Philippe Brissard (Technicis)
  • Stijn Cattie (Xplanation)
  • Mark Coffey (Spark)
  • Sergey Dubrovskiy (Across Systems)
  • Christian Eisold (berns language consulting)
  • Dania Fernandez Fernandez (WebCertain)
  • Andreas Galambos (Transmission Uebersetzungen)
  • Valerie Genet
  • Jurgen Goens (Xplanation)
  • James Hayes
  • Linn Hu
  • Ján Husarčík (Moravia)
  • Roza Husyainova (Logrus Global)
  • David Koot (TAUS)
  • Pavel Koshak (Palex)
  • Laszlo Kovacs (TEK Localizations)
  • Tamás Mészáros (Kaleidoscope)
  • Jordi Mon (Donnelley Language Solutions)
  • Luigi Muzii
  • Peter Reynolds (Kilgray)
  • Óscar Rodicio Ramos
  • Konstantin Savenkov (Intento, Inc.)
  • Yves Savourel (ENLASO)
  • Michael Scholand (STAR Servicios Linguisticos)
  • Matthew Smith (Lingotek)
  • Kirill Soloviev (Contenquo)
  • Sasha Terehov (Proz)
  • Chase Tingley (Spartan Software)
  • Timo Tretter (Andrä Solutions)
  • Zoltan Veneczi (Consell Pannonia)
  • Monika Wiatrowska (Avantpage)

Did we miss your name? Contact GALA: [email protected]