E.g., 11/12/2019
E.g., 11/12/2019

2016 Volunteers

GALA would like to acknowledge and thank the many members and other industry professionals who have contributed to association activities in 2016. Many of GALA's initiatives are made possible through GALA member support and participation.

2016 Board of Directors

  • Manal Amin (Arabize)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M)
  • Robert Etches (Textminded)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation)
  • Jesper Sandberg (Sandberg Translation Partners)

2016 Ambassadors

  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus International)
  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions)
  • Joël Sigling (AVB Language Group)

Presenters

GALA 2016 New York 

  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions)
  • Susan Amarino (Liaison Multilingual Services)
  • Nancy Anderson (EMC)
  • Diego Bartolomé (tauyou)
  • Anu Carnegie-Brown (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Kyunghyun Cho (New York University)
  • Steve Chu (Treehouse Consulting)
  • Jörgen Danielsen (Eule)
  • Philip Delaney (SDL)
  • Don DePalma (Common Sense Advisory)
  • Lynn Elfers (Affordable Language Services)
  • Jérémy Engel (Interlink Pro)
  • David Frankel (ZipDX)
  • Siobhan Hanna (Lionbridge)
  • Victor Hertz (Accredited Language Services)
  • Tuyen Ho (Welocalize)
  • Emma Mas Jones (Conference Rental)
  • Stanislav Kalianov (Schneider Electric)
  • Alexey Kozulyaev (Moscow School of Audiovisual Translation)
  • Alex Leshchinskiy (CloudInterpreter)
  • Giovanna Lester (Association of Translators and Interpreters of Florida)
  • Sergio Lorian (Voiceboxer)
  • Kim Ludvigsen (Interprefy)
  • Gabriela Morales (Rosario Traducciones y Servicios S.A.)
  • Barry Olsen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Elżbieta Pętlicka (Venga Global)
  • Chris Raulf (Boulder SEO Marketing)
  • Bill Rivers (JNCL-NCLIS)
  • Frank Rojas (IBM)
  • Anthony Rowan (Xplanation)
  • Michael Smolens (Dotsub)
  • Mark Thompson (Aileron)
  • John Tinsley (Iconic Machine Translation)
  • David Utrilla (US Translation Company)
  • Luciana Vecchi (NetAp)
  • Saroj Vohra (IBM)
  • Diane Wagner (Microsoft)
  • Chris Wendt (Microsoft)

2016 Webinar Series Expert Presenters

  • Sien Accou (Yamagata)
  • Guillermo Albarello (Latamways)
  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Matthew Aydon (translate plus)
  • Annya Sedakova-Bertram (EMC)
  • Anu Carnegie-Brown (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • David Čanĕk (Memsource)
  • Steve Chu (Treehouse Consulting)
  • Sachiyo Demizu (Nikon)
  • Konstantin Dranch (Memsource)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Josef van Genabith (DFKI)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus International)
  • Tatjana Gornostaja (Tilde)
  • Mimi Hills (VMware)
  • Rihards Kalniņš (Tilde)
  • Liesl Leary (SDL)
  • Aida Martirosyan (Haymillian)
  • Ksenia Mezhenina (Allcorrect)
  • Gabriela Morales (Rosario Traducciones y Servicios S.A.)
  • Barry Olsen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation)
  • Jessica Rathke (L10N Sales & Marketing)
  • Sabine Rioufol (eBay)
  • Felix Sasaki (DFKI)
  • Anna N. Schlegel (NetApp)
  • Loy Searle (Intuit)
  • Ora Solomon (Starwood Hotels & Resort)
  • Lucia Specia (QT21)
  • Daniel Sullivan (Tableau Software)
  • Val Swisher (Content Rules)
  • Maria Kania-Tasak (Sajan)
  • Gwenola Trystram (EMC)
  • Marco Turchi (QT21)
  • John Watkins (ENLASO)
  • Maxim Zamedyanskiy (Janus Worldwide)

GALA Localization Forum at tekom

  • Gerald Allen von Stein-Salisbury
  • Konstantin Dranch (Memsource)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Josef van Genabith (DFKI)
  • Tatjana Gornostaja (Tilde)
  • Michael Kemmann (ADAPT Localization Services)
  • Axel Poestges (Consultant)
  • Daniel Zielinski (Loctimize)

Events

Local Event Hosts and Organizers

  • Manal Amin (Arabize)
  • Albert Bidegain (iDISC)
  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Aki Ito (TOIN Corporation)
  • Joe Katz (IMUG) 

Content Contributors

  • Caroline Alberoni 
  • Elena Arau (Conversis)
  • Lauren Broderick (translate plus)
  • Louie Chow (Venga Global)
  • Christina Comben (Day Translations)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M)
  • Konstantin Dranch (Memsource)
  • Basma Emara (Saudisoft)
  • Vigdis Eriksen (Eriksen Translation)
  • Robert Etches (Textminded)
  • Karina Martínez Ferber (AMPLEXOR)
  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Marie Flacassier (BeatBabel)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • José Fonseca (Ahpla Institute)
  • Massimo Ghislandi (SDL)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus International)
  • Mohamed Hassan (Vocalink Language Services)
  • Dawn Henning (Rennert Translation Group)
  • Andrew Hickson (Euro-Com International)
  • Sean Hopwood (Day Translations)
  • Jennifer Horner (MTM Linguasoft)
  • Ines Iros (SumaLatam)
  • Joe Jeffries (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Peter Jonasson (VMware)
  • Vee Kiganda (translate plus)
  • Mike Klinger (Anzu Global)
  • Nikola Kunte (EMT)
  • Kåre Lindahl (Venga Global)
  • Doug McGowan (Moravia)
  • Ksenia Mezhenina (Allcorrect)
  • Claudia Mirza (Akorbi)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)
  • Gabriela Morales (Rosario Traducciones y Servicios S.A.)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation)
  • Montse Pérez (CPSL)
  • Silvio Picinini (eBay)
  • Maria Pulcini (JNCL-NCLIS)
  • Biraj Rath Braahmam (Net Solutions)
  • Denise Recalde (Day Translations)
  • Juan Rowda (eBay)
  • Burckhardt Rueffer (BeatBabel)
  • Yulia Sadovnik (Allcorrect)
  • Jesper Sandberg (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Omar Schiavoni (MoGi Group)
  • Annemieke Scott (Acclaro)
  • Miguel Sevener (BeatBabel)
  • Don Shin (1-Stop Asia)
  • Stacey Brown-Sommers (Mindlink Resources)
  • Michael Stephenson (HansemEUG)
  • Tetyana Struk (Linguistic Centre)
  • Chase Tingley (Spartan Software)
  • Maya Tsirulnik (Metro Audio and Video)
  • Raul Valenzuela (Wagner Consulting)
  • Inkaliisa Vihonen (LIND)
  • Erik Vogt (Moravia)
  • Sascha Wagner (Wagner Consulting)

Committees

GALA 2016 Program Committee

  • Christopher Carter (aLanguageBank)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M)
  • Virginia Minhondo (delsurtranslations)
  • Jose Palomares (Venga Global)
  • Vicenta Ten (SDL)

GALA 2017 Program Committee

  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Steve Chu (Treehouse Consulting)
  • Jeff Guillem (Translations.com)
  • Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft)
  • Jose Palomares (Venga Global)

GALA Connect Client Special Interest Group, Moderators

  • Alessandra Binazzi (Binazzi Consulting)
  • Marcus Danei (SAP)

TAPICC Steering Committee

  • David Filip (ADAPT Centre at TCD)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus Global)

 

Did we miss your name? Contact GALA: [email protected]