E.g., 11/20/2019
E.g., 11/20/2019

2014 Volunteers

GALA would like to acknowledge and thank the many members and other industry professionals who have contributed to association activities in 2014. Most of GALA's initiatives are made possible through GALA member support and participation.

2014 Board of Directors

  • Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>)
  • Terena Bell (In Every Language)  
  • Robert Etches (TextMinded Danmark)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus International)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation)
  • Jesper Sandberg (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Joël Sigling (AVB Translations)

Events

GALA 2014 Istanbul Sponsors

  • Across Systems GmbH
  • CNGL (Center for Global Intelligent Content)
  • Kilgray Translation Technologies
  • Latin-data
  • Madcap Software
  • Rheinschrift Übersetzungen
  • SDL
  • Translated in Argentina
  • Urban Translation Services
  • Verztec
  • viva Translations
  • Welocalize
  • Xplanation
  • XTM International

GALA 2014 Istanbul Partners

  • TransCert
  • Çeviri İşletmeleri Derneği
  • DFKI
  • EU-DGT
  • tekom/tcworld
  • Red T
  • Institute of Scientific and Technical Communications
  • TransCert
  • Translators Without Borders
  • The Rosetta Foundation

think! India 2014 Sponsors

  • BITS
  • Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
  • CA Technologies
  • Dell
  • Mayflower Language Services
  • Smartling
  • Webdunia

think! Latin America 2014 Sponsors

  • Kilgray Translation Technologies
  • Latin-data
  • Translated in Argentina

GALA 2014 Film Fest and Videographers

  • Maii Abdel-Wahab (Arabize)
  • Johan Bota (Folio Online)
  • Anu Carnegie-Brown (Sandberg Translation Partners)
  • Anne Helene K. Fink (Xplanation Language Services)
  • Cecilia Maldonado (SpeakLatam)
  • Xavier Maza (iDISC Information Technologies)
  • Adrienne Meakin (LOTE Marketing)
  • Jenny Nilén (text&form)
  • Asta Rusakevičienė (Diskusija Translation Agency)
  • Dainius Sabaliauskas (EUROTRADUS)
  • Mladen Stojak (CIKLOPEA)

GALA Localization Forum @ Translation Forum Russia

  • Richard Brooks (K-International)
  • Stefan Gentz (TRACOM)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus)
  • Evgeny Kiselev (Promyshelenny Sindikat)
  • Koji Maeda (KI Hong Kong)
  • Anna Scherbakova (STAR Group)
  • Demid Tishin (All Correct Language Solutions)

GALA Localization Forum @ tekom

  • Tea Dietterich (2M Language Services)
  • Robert Etches (TextMinded)
  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus)
  • Tatiana Gornostay (Tilde)
  • Torben Jensen (TextMinded Danmark A/S)
  • Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT)
  • Rainer Schlotterer (RS Globalization)
  • Christian Schwendy (Gemino)
  • Demid Tishin (All Correct Language Solutions)
  • Ib Torsleff (Frontlab)

Going Global/Global Enterprise Mobility

  • Gary Muddyman (Conversis)
  • An Stuyven (Skrivanek)
  • Gordon Husbands (Wordbank)

China Beijing International Fair for Trade in Services (CIFTIS)

  • Kevin Carl (Accenture)
  • Chris Pyne (SAP AG)
  • Bengt Sjogren (Interverbum)

Local Event Hosts and Organizers

  • Albert Bidegain (iDISC Information Technologies)
  • Ilya Butenko (Microsoft)
  • Pere Grivé-Ayguadé (iDISC Information Technologies)
  • Kim Harris (text & form)
  • Gordon Husbands (Wordbank)
  • Aki Ito (LocalizationGuy)
  • Joe Katz (IMUG)
  • Hiram Machado (adaQuest)
  • Manuela Noske (Microsoft)
  • Libor Safar (Moravia)
  • Griselda Sanz (Urban Translation Services)
  • Stephanie Smith (Microsoft)
  • Rick White (Language Intelligence)
  • Ozgur Yakupoglu (Urban Translation Services)

Presenters

GALA 2014 (Istanbul)

  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Hervey Allen (Network Startup Resource Center)
  • Manal Amin (Arabize)
  • Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>)
  • George Bisas (VITS: Victorian Interpreting and Translating Service)
  • Adam Blau (One Hour Translation)
  • Johan Botha (Folio Online)
  • David Canek (MemSource Technologies)
  • Alexandru Ceausu (euroscript Luxembourg S.a.r.l.)
  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Marcus Danei (SAP AG)
  • Jörgen Danielsen (Eule Lokalisierung)
  • Mayel de Borniol (Babelverse)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M Language Services)
  • Pavel Dunaev (Sochi 2014 Organizing Committee)
  • Josef Dunne (Babelverse)
  • Paul Filkin (SDL)
  • Marie Flacassier (BeatBabel)
  • Klaus Fleischmann (Kaleidoscope GmbH)
  • David Frankel (ZipDX LLC)
  • Federico Gaspari (Dublin City University)
  • Alejandro Gonzalez (MCIS Language Services)
  • Mohamed Hassan (Vocalink)
  • Dorota Iskra (Appen)
  • Torben Jensen (TextMinded Danmark A/S)
  • Konstantin Josseliani (Janus Worldwide)
  • Stanislav Kalianov (Schneider Electric)
  • Latifah Kusrini (Bahasa Bagoes Translation Services)
  • Inger Larsen (Larsen Globalisation)
  • Kåre Lindahl (Venga Global)
  • Arle Lommel (DFKI)
  • Gustavo Lucardi (Trusted Translations Inc.)
  • Alan Melby (Brigham Young University)
  • Andrey Moiseev (Sochi 2014 Organizing Committee)
  • Khaled Musilhy (SAP AG)
  • Richard O'Keeffe (EQHO Communications Ltd.)
  • Barry Olsen (InterpretAmerica)
  • David Orban (Dotsub)
  • Ümit Özaydin (Dragoman Translation)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation Language Services)
  • Rebecca Petras (Translators Without Borders)
  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Jessica Rathke (L10N Sales & Marketing)
  • Marcela Reyes (Latitudes | Training, Coaching, and Consulting)
  • François Richard (Hewlett-Packard)
  • Bill Rivers (Joint National Committee for Languages )
  • Jesper Sandberg (Sandberg Translation Partners Ltd.)
  • Phanitanan Sanitprachakorn (EQHO Communications Ltd.)
  • Jiri Stejskal (CETRA Language Solutions)
  • Sharon Tabraham (ST Communications)
  • Alison Toon (Hewlett-Packard)
  • Marcus Vaigncourt-Strallen (Interpreters-on-Call Ltd.)
  • Inkaliisa Vihonen (European Commission Directorate General for Translation)
  • Christian Weih (Across Systems GmbH)
  • Dion Wiggins (Asia Online Pte. Ltd.)
  • Bob Willans (XTM International)
  • Anita Wilson (eurocom Translation Services)
  • Andrzej Zydroń (XTM International)

think! Latin America

  • William Astete (Pantoglot)
  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Daphne Consigliere (Idiom Corp.)
  • Eugenia Echave (SpeakLatAm)
  • Haydée Incicco
  • Hedwig Spitzer de Lugaro (Global-Trad)
  • Fernando D'Aloia (Latin-data)
  • Ceci Maldonado (SpeakLatAm)
  • Gabriela Morales (Translated in Argentina)
  • Evelyn Paredes (Multiling)
  • Marcela Reyes (Latitudes | Training, Coaching, and Consulting)

think! India

  • Tanushree Gupta (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Madhuri Hegde (Mayflower Language Services)
  • Vijayalaxmi Hegde (Smartling)
  • Arnesh Kumar (CA Technologies)
  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Deepinder Singh (Dell )
  • Rakhi Sundar (Mayflower Language Services)

GALA Webinar Series: Expert Presentations

  • Paulina Abzieher (The Rosetta Foundation)
  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Peter Argondizzo (Madcap Software)
  • Terena Bell (In Every Language)
  • Balázs Benedek (Skawa Innovation Ltd.)
  • Jinny Bromberg (Bromberg & Associates)
  • Richard Brooks (K-International)
  • Will Brown (JBI Studios)
  • Kit Brown-Hoekstra (Comgenesis, LLC)
  • David Canek (MemSource Technologies)
  • Mitch Clark (Nikon Precision Inc.)
  • Veronica Costea (MCIS Language Services)
  • Sachiyo Demizu (Nikon Precision Inc.)
  • Tea Dietterich (2M Language Services)
  • Mark Elkin (Smartling)
  • Tomas Ezpeleta (SDL)
  • Alberto Ferreira (Mekon Ltd.)
  • David Ferriot (Madcap Software)
  • Valeria Filippello (SDL)
  • Massimo Ghislandi (SDL)
  • Tim Giardina (Metro Audio and Video)
  • Leonid Glazychev (Logrus)
  • Neal Goodman (Global Dynamics)
  • Monica Gozalbo (JBI Studios)
  • Saurav Gupta (Adobe Systems)
  • Priya Gupta (Smartling)
  • Udi Hershkovich (Safaba Translation Solutions)
  • Anders Holt (translate plus)
  • Ines Iros (suma)
  • Nataly Kelly (Smartling)
  • Doaa Kotb (Saudisoft)
  • Josef Kubovsky (Memsource)
  • Istvan Lengyel (Kilgray Translation Technologies )
  • Kåre Lindahl (Venga Global)
  • Andrew Martin (Pantoglot)
  • Miguel Martinez (Hogarth Worldwide)
  • Quynn Megan Le (Adobe Systems)
  • Marc Mittag (MittagQI)
  • Uwe Muegge (CSOFT)
  • Barry Olsen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Stelios Piperidis (QTLaunchPad Project)
  • Marcela Reyes (Latitudes | Training, Coaching, and Consulting)
  • Reinhard Schäler (The Rosetta Foundation)
  • Paolo Sebastiani (Eurolingua)
  • Jose Sermeno (Madcap Software)
  • Andrea Stevens (SDL)
  • Robert Timms (translate plus)
  • Maya Tsirulnik (Metro Audio and Video)
  • Daniel Zielinski (Loctimize)

Committees

CRISP Advisory Board

  • Serge Gladkoff (Logrus), CRISP Program Lead
  • Kim Harris (text & form)
  • Arnaud Daix (euroscript)
  • Mark Evenepoel (euroscript)
  • Dr. David Lewis (CNGL)
  • Dr. Arle Lommel (DFKI)
  • Prof. Alan Melby (Brigham Young University)
  • Addison Phillips (Lab126)
  • Dr. Bill Rivers (JNCL-NCLIS)
  • Demid Tishin (AllCorrect)
  • John Watkins (ENLASO)

GALA 2014 Program Committee

  • Marcus Danei (SAP AG)
  • Jörgen Danielsen (Eule Lokalisierung)
  • Marie Flacassier (BeatBabel)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation Language Services)
  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)

GALA 2015 Program Committee

  • Lilian Alves (LocHouse Translation & DTP)
  • Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>)
  • Juan Cárdenas (Hilton Worldwide)
  • Marcus Danei (SAP AG)
  • Marie Flacassier (BeatBabel)
  • Vicenta Ten (SDL)

think! India Program Committee

  • Abhisheik Gupta (Dell)
  • Jitendra Jaiswal (Webdunia)
  • Jaideep Karnik (Webdunia)
  • Sandeep Nulkar (BITS)
  • Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)

think! Latin America Program Committee

  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Daphne Consigliere (Idiom Corp.)
  • Ceci Maldonado (SpeakLatAm)
  • Evelyn Paredes (Multiling)

CRISP and Standards

ISO 17100

  • Aman AlGundy (Arabize)
  • Zhana Borisova (Omniage)
  • Vilma Campos (MediaLocate)
  • Arnaud Daix (Euroscript )
  • Heino Damato (Professional Translations)
  • Claudine González (Terralingua)
  • Adrian Hesketh (thebigword)
  • Peter Kreitmeier (itl Institut für technische Literatur AG)
  • Amit Kumar (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Klaus Kurre (Loctimize)
  • Raisa McNab (STP Nordic)
  • Alan Melby (Brigham Young University)
  • Gabriella Merello (PassWord Europe)
  • Synnöve Moen Tucker (Semantix)
  • Tim Moorcroft (Park IP Translations)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation Language Services)
  • Jean-Pierre Parenty (Parenty Reitmeier Translation Services)
  • Núria Riera (iDISC Information Technologies)
  • George Simeonov (Transglobe International)
  • Ursula Steigerwald (Rheinschrift Übersetzungen)
  • Andrea Tabacchi (Arancho Doc)
  • Rado Tihlarik (exe. spol s.r.o.)
  • Radka Vegrichtová (ACP Traductera)
  • Boyan Yordanov (Transglobe International Ltd.)
  • Sanne LeGier (Venga Global)
  • Miriam Valova (Jonckers)

Supply Chain Assessment Program (SCAP)

  • Olga Blokhina (Logrus)
  • Patricia Doest (Spil Games)
  • Maria Kania-Tasak (Arancho Doc)
  • Sanne LeGier (Venga Global)
  • Véronique Özkaya (Xplanation Language Services)
  • Karin Pfetzer (Conversis)
  • Miriam Valova (Jonckers)

Content Contributors

GALAxy Guest Editors

  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize)
  • Uwe Muegge
  • Barry Slaughter Olsen (InterpretAmerica)

GALAxy Authors

  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>)
  • Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize)
  • Wayne Bourland (Dell)
  • Naomi Bowman (DS-Interpretation)
  • Marta Carapeto (Glossarium)
  • Giovanna Carriero-Contreras (Cesco Linguistic Services)
  • Andrew Clifford (Glendon College)
  • Martin Güttinger (Localization Training LLC)
  • Joe Katz (IMUG)
  • Steve Lank (Cesco Linguistic Services)
  • Lena Marg (Welocalize)
  • Cristina Marquez Arroyo (ESLETRA Steering Committee)
  • John Moran (Centre for Next Generation Localisation)
  • Uwe Muegge (CSOFT)
  • Barry Olsen (InterpretAmerica)
  • David Orban (Dotsub)
  • Hélène Pielmeier (Common Sense Advisory)
  • Mirko Plitt (Autodesk Development)
  • Kristin Quinlan (Certified Languages International)
  • Pascal Rillof (ENPSIT)
  • Bill Rivers (Joint National Committee for Languages )
  • David Sawyer (University of Maryland)
  • Reinhard Schäler (The Rosetta Foundation)
  • Michael Sneddon (MultiLing Corporation)
  • Lalitha Subramanian (University of Washington)
  • Val Swisher (Content Rules)
  • Smith Yewell (Welocalize)
  • Jost Zetzsche (International Writers)

GALA Blog Contributors

  • Çağdaş Acar (Dragoman Language Technologies)
  • Katharine Allen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>)
  • Terena Bell (In Every Language)
  • Balázs Benedek (Skawa Innovation Ltd.)
  • Kristine Berry-Trow (Capita TI)
  • Zhana Borisova (Omniage)
  • Ted Bouras (Monterey Institute of International Studies)
  • Will Brown (JBI Studios)
  • Fabiano Cid (Ccaps Translation and Localization)
  • Anne-Marie Colliander Lind (Inkrease)
  • Stephen Doherty (University of New South Wales)
  • Cecilia Enbäck (Translator Scandinavia AB)
  • Alberto Ferreira (Mekon Ltd.) Olga Fomenko (InText Translation Company)
  • Federico Gaspari (Dublin City University)
  • Changqi Huang (Translators Association of China)
  • Katherine Judge (ISTC Communicator)
  • Kevin Leib (LEIB Solutions)
  • Cristina Marquez Arroyo (ESLETRA Steering Committee)
  • Uwe Muegge (CSOFT)
  • Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT)
  • Barry Olsen (InterpretAmerica)
  • Evelyn Paredes (Multiling)
  • Joe Pulizzi (Content Marketing Institute)
  • Kristin Quinlan (Certified Languages International)
  • Yasmina Raouf (Saudisoft)
  • Bill Rivers (Joint National Committee for Languages )
  • Matt Sekac (Park IP)
  • Misty Simms (Information Today, Inc.)
  • Amanda Subler (Content Marketing Institute)
  • Luciana Vecchi (Adobe Systems)
  • Inkaliisa Vihonen (EU-DGT)
  • Andrzej Zydroń (XTM International)

Member Discount Offers

  • AIT
  • ATRIL
  • Constant Contact
  • Day Translations
  • Dell
  • Fluencia.com
  • HP
  • KantanMT
  • Kilgray Translation Technologies
  • Kinetic
  • LEIB Solutions
  • Localization Institute
  • LTC
  • Madcap Software
  • MultiLingual
  • Palex
  • Pangeanic
  • Payment Practices
  • Plunet GmbH
  • SDL
  • Wordbee
  • Wordfast
  • XTM
  • XTRF Management Systems, Ltd.

Did we miss your name? Contact GALA: [email protected]